Incident Heston Phoenix G-AEHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25056

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1940
Time:day
Type:Heston Phoenix
Owner/operator:British American Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-AEHJ
MSN: 1/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Mersey at Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liverpool (Speke) Airport, Liverpool [EGGP]
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 6959] on 29.4.36 as G-AEHJ to The Heston Aircraft Co Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 5483 issued May 1936. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 6959/2] on 26.6.39 to British American Air Services Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex.

This aircraft had a modified forward cockpit glazing that became standard for new-build Phoenix aircraft. It was used as a company demonstrator, and on 29.6.36 was displayed at the SBAC show at Hatfield Aerodrome. It was sold by Heston in June 1939, and was reportedly damaged beyond repair when it crashed into the River Mersey at Speke on 13.2.40.

Registration G-AEHJ belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post-war - on 4.10.46 - although the aircraft's record card also notes "crashed 1939"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEHI.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heston_Phoenix#Aircraft
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1226151
6. https://www.airteamimages.com/heston-1-phoenix-ii_G-AEHJ_-private_69879.html
7. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Shumaker/7127.htm
8. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Feb40.html
9. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-heston-phoenix-i-mersey