Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25057

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: N7226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beckfoot, near Ravenglass, Eskdale, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson N7226: Took off for Night Training flight. 13/01/1943
Crashed after take off from RAF Silloth. Crashed in forced landing at night Beckfoot, near Ravenglass, Eskdale, Cumberland.
Crew:
Sgt (1384726) Cyril RING (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1211260) Walter John HAYWARD (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1388869) Gregor Stuart McGREGOR (Nav.) RAFVR - killed
???? injured

Sources:

1.Lockheed production list
2.ORB 1 OTU RAF
3.CWGC