Incident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBLX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25096

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Newcastle-upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-EBLX
MSN: 190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blyth, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland
Destination airport:Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland
Narrative:
c/no. 190 DH.60 [Cirrus I]: registered G-EBLX [C of R 1182] 22.6.25 to The Newcastle-upon-Tyne Light Aeroplane Club Ltd, Cramlington; named "Novocastria" 21.11.25 (on official opening of Cramlington). C of A 891 issued 13.9.25; delivered 15.9.25. Damaged by fire in hangar at Cramlington whilst parked 17.11.27; to Stag Lane for repairs, repaired by 31.1.28.

Damaged [again] in hangar collapse Cramlington 23.11.28; repaired and re-flown 12.12.28. Crashed Blyth, Northumberland, 20.5.31: The crew was completing a private flight out from Cramlington Airport. En route, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing in an open field located in Blyth. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were injured.

Probable cause: Water in the fuel system was found to be a contributory factor to the engine stopping.

Registration cancelled 27.10.31 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Blyth is a town and civil parish in southeast Northumberland, England. It lies on the coast, to the south of the river Blyth and is approximately 13 miles northeast of Newcastle upon Tyne.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBLX.pdf
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWVibHgiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1927/1927 [paywall]
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-blyth
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blyth,_Northumberland

Location