Incident Avro Anson T Mk 21 VV299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25103

Date:Thursday 7 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 21
Owner/operator:11 RFS RAF
Registration: VV299
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Titlington Pike, near Powburn, 6 miles WNW of Alnwick, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Scone Airfield, Perth, Scotland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson T.21, VV299, 11 RFS: delivered 7/2/1949. Written off 7/5/1953, when crashed at Titlington Pike, near Powburn, west of Alnwick, Northumberland. The aircraft descended below safety height in poor weather in an attempt to obtain a definite pinpoint. The port wing struck the ground and immediately afterwards the starboard wing struck a tree and the aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest facing the way it had come.

The five occupants were all injured:

Sergeant F Boyd
Flying Officer C M Guthrie
Flying Officer S Fenton
Flying Officer J L Kelly and
Sergeant W G Milne.

The exact location of the crash is stated as Titlington Pike, near the village of Powburn, six miles west-north-west of Alnwick, Northumberland. Titlington Pike is a hill that rises above the Breamish Valley in the Cheviot Hills, with a peak at 233 metres (764 feet).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.145 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.367
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/08902.php
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-t21-powburn
8. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
9. https://www.breamishvalley.com/titlington-pike/