Accident Avro Anson C Mk 19 TX222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25120

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:19 Gp CF RAF
Registration: TX222
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Botley Hill, Caterham, 9 miles south of RAF Croydon, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.19 TX222: 19 Group Communications Flight, RAF. Written off (destroyed) 14/8/1957. A few minutes after takeoff from Croydon, while on a local training flight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Apparently, the pilot reduced his altitude in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground when the airplane clipped trees and crashed in a wooded area located in Botley Hill, Caterham, 9 miles South of RAF Croydon, Surrey

Squadron Leader Archibald Reginald Gerald Jackson MBE AFC, RAF Mount Batten, was one of two killed on board Anson TX222, No.19 Group Communication Flight (RAF Mount Batten being under the command of No.19 Group). There were four persons on board in total - two killed, two survived.

Crew of Anson TX222
Squadron Leader Archibald Reginald Gerald Jackson MBE AFC, RAF (pilot, Service Number 128906) - killed on active service 14/8/1957
Pilot Officer Michael Robert Redman Harper, RAF (co-pilot, Service Number 4135855, aged 20) - killed on active service 14/8/1957
Flight Sergeant A.G.Frampton (Passenger) - survived with injuries
Lieutenant T.W.Alsop, RN (Passenger) - survived with injuries

The crash location of Botley Hill is a hill in Surrey and is the highest point of the North Downs with a height of 269.6 metres (885 ft) at approximate co ordinates 51°16′43.9″N 0°00′45.5″E. The Prime Meridian crosses the hill.

Note that some sources give the crash location as "Titsey Hill", which is near Oxted, Surrey, 2.3 miles to the east.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.192 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 55)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.258
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant. Air Britain, 1988)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-c19-titsey-hill-2-killed
7. https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/BSX00081
8. https://simviation.com/lair/casualty1957.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Botley_Hill