Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PH173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25142

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1952
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1689 Flt RAF
Registration: PH173
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bridgnorth, 7 miles ENE of Ludlow, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 PH173, 1689 Flight, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 October 1952 when crashed on a sortie from RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire: During a training flight, while cruising at an altitude of 1,700 feet, a propeller blade detached and hit the nose of the airplane which then lost altitude. In such a situation, both pilots decided to abandon the aircraft, which then dove into the ground and crashed in a field near Bridgnorth, located 7 miles east-north-east of Ludlow, Shropshire.

One pilot, Flight Lt A J Rendell was injured when he struck the tailplane of the Airspeed Oxford while baling out. but landed safely. The other crew member - Flying Officer John Pryse - was killed as his parachute did not deploy fully before he hit the ground

Crew of Oxford PH173
Flight Lt A J Rendell RAF (pilot) - bailed out, but injured during bailing out, as per the above
Flying Officer John Pryse (navigator, aged 29, Service Number (172118) - killed during bale out, parachute failed to deploy fully. He is buried in Kingston on Thames Cemetery. He was born on the 7th May 1923 in Aberystwyth

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.136 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 303
3. The Oxford, Envoy and Consul File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p 189)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/118: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424239
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2598: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578444
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?50860-Looking-for-info-on-1689-Flt-amp-No-2-CAACU&p=788992
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-t1-near-ludlow
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3670-Shropshire-s-casualties-and-aircraft-crashes