Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII PP362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25146

Date:Friday 11 October 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:1332 HTCU RAF
Registration: PP362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spring Hill, Rainton, 5 miles North of RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire (EGXD)
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire (EGXD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Warrant Officer Sydney Albert Loosley took off for a flying training flight on 11-10-1946 in his heavy bomber Halifax B. Mk. VII PP362. On return, the Halifax overshot its approach to RAF Dishforth, making a three-engine approach with the starboard inner engine feathered. Airspeed was lost, to the point of the critical stalling speed; the Halifax stalled and dived into the ground at Spring Hill, Rainton, 5 miles North of RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire

W/O Loosley served as a pilot with 1332 Heavy Transport Conversion Unit based at RAF Dishforth at the time. Warrant Officer Loosley was seriously injured in the accident with burns and other injuries, and was later to become a member of the Guinea Pig Club. The other three crew were killed.

The three crew members were Flight Sergeant F J Porritt DFM (Navigator/Bomber), W/O A Gallagher (Flight Engineer) and Sgt M H Hewlett (Wireless Operator). I have found no records of disciplinary action against W/O Loosley (my father) and it is therefore assumed that the investigation found he was not at fault. I have not been able to find information regarding the investigation into the accident.

W/O Sidney Albert Loosley's injuries: Injuries to legs and severe burns to face. He survived, and died 1-10-1975 at the age of 60.

Crew of Halifax PP362
Warrant Officer Sydney Albert Loosley (pilot) - survived, seriously injured with multiple burns
Flight Sergeant Francis John Porritt DFM (Navigator/Bomb Aimer, aged 28) RAF Service Number 629863 - killed on active service 11/10/1946, buried at Stonefall Cemetery, Harrogate, North Yorkshire
Warrant Officer Arthur Gallagher (Flight Engineer) RAF Service Number 1083529, aged 24 - killed on active service 11/10/1946, buried at St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Cemetery, Dipton, Stanley, County Durham
Sergeant M H Hewlett (Wireless Operator) RAF Service Number 1890451, aged 22 - killed on active service 11/10/1946, buried at St. Peter's & St. Paul's Churchyard, Dagenham, Essex

Rainton is a village in the Harrogate borough of North Yorkshire, England. It is situated about 6 miles (9.7 km) north of Boroughbridge, 5 miles (8 km) north-east of Ripon and 5 miles (8 km) south-west of Thirsk

Sources:

1. Air Historical Branch (RAF), MoD and personal family records.
2. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
3. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. P.53 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.231
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp63-halifax-vii-raf-dishforth-3-killed
7. https://www.eastgrinsteadmuseum.org.uk/patients/loosley/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2624033/porritt,-francis-john/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2837966/gallagher,-arthur/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2721457/hewlett,-maurice-henry/
11. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PP362
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rainton