Accident Avro Anson T Mk 22 VS598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25170

Date:Monday 15 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 22
Owner/operator:RAF Transport Command
Registration: VS598
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Widdington, 5 miles south of RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 15 September 1952 two RAF Avro Ansons collied near Widdrington, Essex. Anson VS603 hit the tailplane of VS598 whilst rejoining formation, and both aircraft killing their pilots. The Times from 16th September 1952 stated:

"PILOTS KILLED IN CRASH
Two RAF Anson's flying from Debden Airfield, Essex, collided and crashed near Widdington, five miles away. The pilots, Flight Lieutenant Kenneth William Jarvis and Flight Lieutenant Peter Sherriff, DFC, AFC, were killed".

This aircraft and Anson VS603 were part of a mixed formation with some Oxfords in a Battle of Britain flypast. On completion of the flypast, the Ansons left the Oxfords to overfly the airfield again in line-astern. However they collided and both crashed. Flight Lieutenant Peter Sherriff DFC, AFC, aged 31, was in Anson VS603/"S-H". Flight Lieutenant Kenneth William Jarvis", aged 28, was in Anson VS598/"S-O"

The reported crash location of Widdington is a village and a civil parish near Saffron Walden, in the Uttlesford district, in the county of Essex, England.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.135 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.292
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid_air_collisions_and_mid_air_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom
6. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/61777-1950-s-anson-collision-info-req-d-please?p=1450382
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-t22-near-raf-debden-1-killed-0
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
9. https://www.flickr.com/photos/sludgeulper/25874033958
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Widdington
.
I am trying to find out more information of his service history, and would appreciate any further information. C.Main (mainchrs1@aol.com)