Accident Avro Anson LV152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25175

Date:Thursday 9 September 1943
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:3 AGS RAF
Registration: LV152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, 1/2 mile off Trefor Point, Snowdonia, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mona, Anglesey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson LV152 was on a gunnery exercise from RAF Mona on the 9/9/43 near Trefor village in Snowdonia, North Wales: while flying along the coast the plane tried to fly between the shore and a large hopper which linked the Granite Quarry on the Slopes of Gyrn Ddu. This quarry was linked to a jetty by a transporter cable, to support the cars from the mine workings above the village. The Anson flew into the cable, damaging the plane, and causing it to crash into the sea seconds later, 100 yards offshore.

There were 3 survivors, who were rescued by local members of the Royal Observer Corps., who rowed out in heavy seas and strong winds. The plane sank before the remaining three could be rescued.

Crew:
sergeant r.w. eastman. survived
Pilot: F/O Harold Stevens 139415 aged 32 of: - Balneario Solis, Maldando, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Killed)
A/G Instructor: Sgt Ivor Ormondroyd. (Survivor)
Pupil A/G: Sgt T. H. Jeffs, (Killed)
Cadet: Ronald Albert Cashen aged 17 of Prestatyn (Killed)
AC2 (WOp/Ag u/t) John WHITE - 1755207
1 other Cadet of 1340 Sqn ATC, survived

Sources:

http://wrecksiteuk.blogspot.com/2010/07/anson-lv152.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/28731066@N03/4799613202/
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Disused_Granite_Quarry_on_the_Slopes_of_Gyrn_Ddu_-_geograph.org.uk_-_243788.jpg
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8902-9-9-1943-4-(O)AFU-Anson-I-MG355
http://rafmountainrescue.com/Article%20Archive/Llandwrog%20Log%20Book/Llandwrog%20Log%201943%20-%20Page%20Nine.htm
http://www.aditnow.co.uk/documents/Prince-Edward-Gold-Mine/moel-y-croesau-bomber.pdf