Accident Avro Anson Mk I DJ222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25179

Date:Monday 9 August 1943
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:10 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: DJ222
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Green Gable, Seathwaite, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9th August 1943 the crew of this Anson were undertaking a night cross country navigation exercise, a number of other crews flying Ansons were in the air doing the same exercise. In bad visibility this aircraft strayed off the intended course and struck the ground close to the summit of Green Gable. All of the five airmen in the aircraft were injured to varying degrees. One of the two less seriously injured men managed to find his way down to lower level and eventually to Seathwaite Farm in Borrowdale to get help.

An airman who survived this crash was found on a rock by a Miss Hilda Haller, a skilled nurse from Hickleton, South Yorkshire, who was on holiday in the Lake District at the time. She found the airman and gave him first aid which would save his life. Rarely for Wartime incidents this live saving act was later recorded in the Westmoreland Times on 24th February 1944 following her commendation.

All survivors were admitted to Fusehill Hospital in Carlisle where the Polish pilot later died of his injuries. One of the crew, Sgt Chowney, was Commended for Brave Conduct by King George VI on 31st December 1943 relating to his actions on this night and it seems likely that it was he who went for help down in Seathwaite. Three other Ansons from the same unit crashed in the Lake District on this night, incorrect meteorogical reports were said to have been a contributing factor to all of the incidents occuring.

Pilot - Sgt Waclaw Panasik PAF (P794954), aged 28, died in hospital. Buried at Dumphries Catholic Cemetery.

Air Bomber - F/Sgt Ervin Albert Loppe RCAF (R/176010), aged 19, of Oxbow, Saskatchewan, Canada. Buried Troqueer, Dumfriesshire.

Navigator - F/O John P "Jack" Calder RCAF (J/4695), of Goderich, Ontario, Canada. Shock and broken leg.

Navigator - P/O Charles Edward Peake RAF (135917), injured.

Wireless Operator - Sgt Geoffrey Montague Chowney RAFVR (1600232), injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/dj222.html]
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1626-Anson-DJ222-Green-Gable-Lake-District
https://www.flickr.com/photos/pasujoba44/4951390445/