Incident Avro Anson Mk I DJ275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25180

Date:Monday 9 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:10 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: DJ275
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cam Spout, Scafell Pike, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dumfries
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Anson crashed whilst on a training flight (undertaking a night navigation exercise) on the 9th of August 1943, the aircraft crashed on the same day as Anson DJ222 crashed at Green Gable and was from the same unit, there were also other losses on this same date else where in the Lake District (including Anson N5053). All possibly due to bad weather conditions in that day.

Anson DJ275 flew into cloud and was not flying high enough when the crew become lost, the aircraft struck the ground some distance from the top of Scafell and was not found until the 11th of August 1943. All five crew were killed:

Pilot - F/Sgt Stanislaw Kowalczyk PAF (780579), aged 23, buried Dumfries Roman Catholic Cemetery, Dumfriesshire.

Navigator - Sgt John Taylor Chadwick RAFVR (1434605), aged 21, of Bury, Lancashire. Buried Blacon Cemetery, Chester.

Bomb Aimer - Sgt Thomas William Pickering RCAF (R/164677), aged 19, of Montreal, Province of Quebec, Canada. Buried Blacon Cemetery, Chester.

Navigator - Sgt Robert Stanley Deason RAFVR (1390632), aged 20, of London. Cremated South London Crematorium, Mitcham, London.

Wireless Operator / Air Gunner - Sgt Thomas Scorer Wheatley Lawson RAFVR (1048296), aged 21, of Sacriston. Buried Sacriston, Co.Durham.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/dj275.html]
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/lake-district/avro-anson-dj275-cam-spout/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/maycontaintracesofnuts/6049725975/
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1627-Anson-DJ275-Scafell-Lake-District