Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KA989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 251843

Date:Sunday 13 May 1945
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KA989
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KA989: Took off for a Training flight /Gunnery exercise. 13/05/1945
It swung at landing and the undercarriage collapsed. Both engines were slightly damaged at 16:45 hrs
Crew:
Sgt (1523843) Maurice James CARTER (pilot) RAFVR : Ok
Sgt (591982) James EDWARDS (nav.) RAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 OTU RCAF