Accident Avro Anson C Mk 19 TX238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25190

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:2 TAF CS RAF
Registration: TX238
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile east of RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany (EDUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.19 TX238, 2nd TAF Communications Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 5/4/1955. The aircraft was being flown by a crew of two, and was undertaking a Transport Command Check Flight. The crew of the Anson were very experienced pilots, with over 3,000 flying hours each. However, the aircraft was struck on flight by a North American Sabre F.4 (XB634 "B" of 67 Squadron) during final approach to RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany.

The Sabre pilot had been warned of the Anson ahead of him but continued his approach. Both crews were considered as responsible for the accident as they failed to see each other, and failed to adhere to approach procedures. Both aircraft were destroyed, and all three crew (two in the Anson, one in the Sabre) were killed

Crew of Anson TX238:
Flight Lieutenant Alfred George Smith, RAF (pilot, aged 30) - killed on active service 5/4/1955
Flight Lieutenant Patrick Joseph MacNamara, RAF (Co-pilot, aged 32) - killed on active service 5/4/1955

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.56)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.127
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-c19-wildenrath-afb-2-killed
7. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19501_19550_detailed.htm