Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson DJ239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25213

Date:Monday 31 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:10 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: DJ239
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ellenborough Road, Maryport, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson DJ239 (10 [O] AFU) and Wellington HZ637 (18 MU) collided and crashed at Ellenborough Road and the nearby railway line, just east of Maryport, Cumberland. The crews of both aircraft were killed. The crew of Anson DJ239 were:

RCAF PO Macrae, A I Captain (Pilot)
RCAF Sgt M H Cornell, (Navigator)
RAF Sgt G B T Wymer (Navigator)
RAF Sgt T Green, (Wireless Air Gunner)
RAAF 421474 Sgt J T Sutherland, (Wireless Air Gunner)

PO Macrae and Sgt’s Sutherland and Wymer are buried in the Silloth (Causeway Head) Cemetery, Holme Low, UK. Sgt Green is buried in the Enzie (St Ninian’s) Burial Ground, UK. Sgt Cornell is buried in the Willesden Jewish Cemetery, UK

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5331-Wellington-HZ637
https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z023_1.pdf