Incident Vought FG-1D Corsair 92527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 252381

Date:Monday 24 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought FG-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC); VMF-912
Registration: 92527
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, S.C. - to - Rome, New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes