Accident Avro Anson Mk I EG361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25244

Date:Thursday 8 April 1943
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:2 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: EG361
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lords Seat Hill, 8 miles NW of Keswick, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
14.00 hrs detail on Thursday 8.4.43 was reported found on Lords Seat Hill, 8 miles N.W. of Keswick. F/O Crane proceeded in the ambulance to the spot arrived at 23.00 hrs. Of the crew of five, one man, 1576777 Sgt Marshall, W. was found to be still alive and he was removed to Keswick Cottage Hospital, where he died next day at 8.55 hrs, from fractured skull, shock & exposure.

The remaining four members of the crew, J14740 P/O Finbow H. R118358 P/O Duff R.A. 934034 Sgt Cooney J. 657929 Sgt Motby H. had all died instantaneously their bodies, together with that of Sgt Marshall were removed to RAF Millom for disposal

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8183-430411-Unaccounted-airmen-11-4-1943
http://members.multimania.co.uk/daveswrecks/hobbies1.html