Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RF567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25264

Date:Saturday 1 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:230 OCU RAF
Registration: RF567
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (SQZ/EGXP)
Destination airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (SQZ/EGXP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01/12/1951: Lincoln RF567 "SN-L" is recorded as bouncing on a three engine landing, sinking on the overshoot and finally clipping a hangar with the wing.

Pilot's first solo on type. No; 2 engine feathered in circuit due to falling oil pressure. On final approach for landing the aircraft experienced a cross-wind. The Avro Lincoln touched down 250 yards from the end of the runway at RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire. Realizing that he had insufficient runway to stop the aircraft in time, the pilot tried to overshoot and go round on three engines for another approach, but lost control of the aircraft, which finished up impacting the station rifle range while on fire.

Verdict of the RAF Court of Enquiry was the pilot inexperience on the type. The two Air Gunners were killed in the crash; the Pilot, Signaller and Engineer were injured. The aircraft Captains name was Sergeant G B Watson.

Crew Fatalities
Flight Sergeant Gerald Leslie Laver (Air Gunner) RAF - killed
Flight Sergeant Edgar John Smith (Air Gunner) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.122 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.201
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?308-Avro-Lincoln-crash-1950
5. http://www.aviastar.org/air/england/avro_lincoln.php
6. 230 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/10/1952: National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162874
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-694-lincoln-b2-raf-scampton-2-killed