Incident Avro Anson T Mk 21 VV899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25268

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 21
Owner/operator:1 BANS RAF
Registration: VV899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Brixham, Torbay, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hamble, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson T.21 VV899, 1 BANS (Basic Air Navigation School): Written off (destroyed) 18 April 1951, while completing a training sortie from RAF Hamble, Hampshire, the crew encountered an engine failure in flight and decided to ditch the aircraft few miles off Brixham, Torbay, Devon. While both crew members were rescued, the aircraft sank and was lost.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.129
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.148)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
6. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=152
7. http://www.delscope.demon.co.uk/personal/hamble.htm
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-brixham
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brixham