Incident Miles M.57 Aerovan 4 G-AJOI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25283

Date:Thursday 7 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Miles M.57 Aerovan 4
Owner/operator:Patrick Motors Ltd
Registration: G-AJOI
MSN: 6411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.57 Aerovan 4: First registered (C of R 11472/1; C of A 3837) 6/5/1947 as G-AJOI to Sievewright Airways Ltd., Manchester. Registration cancelled/lapsed 4/10/1950 upon sale.

Sold on and re-registered (new C of R R27/2; new C of A A.27) 9/10/1950 to Patrick Motors Ltd., Birmingham. Named "Oldhamia".

Written off (destroyed) by gale while parked 7/12/1950 at Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham, Warwickshire. Registration G-AJOI cancelled by Air Ministry 5/1/1951 as "aircraft destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJOI.pdf
2. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/8476/G-AJOI
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1297021
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1204239
5. https://www.key.aero/comment/953009#comment-953009