Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson C Mk 19 PH597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25296

Date:Thursday 6 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: PH597
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bückeburg, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Bückeburg, Lower Saxony
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Anson PH597: Collided with Spitfire PM616 in circuit & crashed.06/07/1950
The Anson was engaged in a local training mission in Bückeburg. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft collided with a RAF Spitfire registered PM616 and carrying one pilot. Both aircraft crashed short of runway and were destroyed. All three crewmen were killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121019024550/http://baaa-acro.com/Pays/R/Royaume%20Uni-1950-1954.htm
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999