Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 81473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253277

Date:Thursday 16 February 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC); VMF-211
Registration: 81473
MSN: 81473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Saipan (CVL-48) -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during air carrier training. Port wing folded during take off from USS Saipan CVL 48. Aircraft hit sea inverted. Marine Corps pilot Lt Loren Grover of Marine Fighter Squadron VMF 212 lost at sea. The accident board determined there was a failure to check the left wing for positive lock before final turn-up and launch.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes
Naval Aviation News November-December 1997