Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R N27842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25358

Date:Sunday 29 December 1985
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:W.D.Norton
Registration: N27842
MSN: 31-7912055
Total airframe hrs:1490 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kimble County Airport, Junction, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kimble County Airport Junction, Texas (JCT/KJCT)
Destination airport:Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport, Phoenix, Arizona (PHX/KPHX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF FROM KIMBLE COUNTY AIRPORT, JUNCTION, TEXAS, THE PILOT NOTICED OIL STREAMING OUT FROM THE OIL FILLER ACCESS DOOR ON THE RIGHT ENGINE COWLING. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE CLIMBING AND MAKE A TEAR DROP TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT AND LAND IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION FROM WHICH HE HAD DEPARTED.

HE ANNOUNCED HIS INTENTIONS ON UNICOM RADIO.ANOTHER PILOT RESPONDED THAT HE WAS PRESENTLY ON THE RUNWAY BUT WOULD CLEAR IT AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. THE SUBJECT PILOT THEN DECIDED TO MAKE A GO AROUND. DURING THIS TIME THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER STATED HE OBSERVED FLAMES IN THE RIGHT ENGINE COWL.THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND FEATHERED THE PROPELLER.

HE ADDED FULL POWER TO THE LEFT ENGINE AND RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS.HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND DECIDED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD IN AN OPEN FIELD.HE HAD TO PULL UP ONCE TO AVOID A POWER LINE AND MANEUVER TO AVOID AN ANTENNA.

HE MADE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING AND ALL OCCUPANTS EXITED. OF THE SEVEN PERSONS ON BOARD, ONE WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED, ONE WAS SLIGHTLY INJURED, AND THE OTHER FIVE WERE UNINJURED. THE FLAMES QUICKLY SPREAD AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONSUMED BY GROUND FIRE.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

LUBRICATING SYSTEM..OPEN
REMEDIAL ACTION..NOT UNDERSTOOD..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT PRE FLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,OIL..LOSS,PARTIAL
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND

Sources:

1. NTSB ID FTW86LA029 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X38419&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27842
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=3585
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019113832/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1985/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-texas/
5. F.A.A.