Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 81787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253630

Date:Wednesday 28 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 81787
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 8 mi E of Escondido, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA/VF-871
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during familairization flight. Fell into power dive and cashed into a highway. Lt (jg) Bean Roger Wilson (23).

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes
San Bernardino Sun 29 November 1951, p2