Accident Vought F4U-5 Corsair 122033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253681

Date:Thursday 20 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC); VMAT-10
Registration: 122033
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:33.10N x 116.10W, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Killed was Captain Lawrence C. Thorne USMCR Dallas, Texas. Crashed during rocket and bombing practice.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes
Https://hotvetsmem.com/kwcas/hotkwrhrbios.html.