Accident Cessna 340A N801EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253720

Date:Monday 19 April 2021
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N801EC
MSN: 340A0312
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tatum, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Longview-East Texas Regional Airport, TX (GGG/KGGG)
Destination airport:Longview-East Texas Regional Airport, TX (GGG/KGGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 19, 2021, about 1346 central daylight time, a Cessna 340A airplane, N801EC, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Tatum, Texas. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 test flight.

The pilot was planning to perform a functional test of the airplane’s newly upgraded autopilot system. Automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast data showed that, after takeoff, the airplane turned east and climbed to 2,750 ft. Air traffic control information indicated that the controller cleared the pilot to operate under visual flight rules to the east of the airport. Communications between ground control, tower control, and the pilot were normal during the ground taxi, takeoff, and climb. Radio and radar communications were lost 6 minutes after takeoff, and no radio distress calls were received from the pilot. The airplane impacted wooded terrain about 3/4 mile to the east of the last recorded radar data point. Groundspeeds and headings were consistent throughout the flight with no abrupt deviations.

The airplane impacted the wooded terrain in a nose-down, near-vertical flight attitude. Most of the airplane, including the fuselage, wings, and empennage, were consumed by a postimpact fire. Both engines and propellers separated from the airplane at impact with the ground. Examination of the engines revealed no preaccident failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations. Both propellers showed signs of normal operation. Flight control continuity was confirmed. The elevator trim cables stop blocks were secured to the cables and undamaged. They were found against the forward stop meaning the trim tab was at full down travel (elevator leading edge full down) which indicated that the airplane was trimmed full nose up at impact.

The airplane’s cabin sustained fragmentation from impact and was consumed by fire; as a result, the autopilot system could not be examined. The investigation was unable to determine why the pilot lost control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news-journal.com/news/public_safety/officials-believe-one-person-dead-in-rusk-county-plane-crash/article_9dc149c4-a15e-11eb-a10d-0b7c3ca94de3.html
https://www.kltv.com/2021/04/19/emergency-personnel-responding-plane-crash-between-tatum-easton-rusk-county/
https://www.cbs19.tv/article/news/local/single-engine-plane-crash-in-rusk-county/501-9ef78d31-3f76-4c1c-bf10-3ecca3e63e71?fbclid=IwAR0s3J41VWFa2JcliD4GCpizA8ZuLD53pE7nBwROAk5yUhmKurqTO_uo91M
https://www.ketk.com/news/local-news/first-responders-assisting-after-plane-crashes-in-rusk-county/?fbclid=IwAR23yd3Kj7r_72tBWwRqirX6q9-29dSAKVsivz7GCeInSVfUjxSIn-Et8dY

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=102942
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N801EC
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aae5fb&lat=32.341&lon=-94.632&zoom=12.1&showTrace=2021-04-19
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N801EC

https://media.sandhills.com/n801ec-1977-cessna-340a/img.axd?id=4052830705&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=PUM%2bKD3SlZxcMlmB6lv8BPqpc9kxnGGL0nrpBOl0AN4%3d (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: