Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse EC-LAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253736

Date:Monday 19 April 2021
Time:c. 17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Centre d'Estudis Superiors de l'Aviació (CESDA)
Registration: EC-LAO
MSN: C0537
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sant Jaume dels Domenys, Baix Penedès -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reus Airport (REU/LERS)
Destination airport:Reus Airport (REU/LERS)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Reus airport with a student pilot on board, with the intention of performing a local instruction flight under visual flight rules.
After takeoff, the aircraft headed towards the departure point E of the Reus airport CTR. Shortly after passing this point, the pilot radioed the air traffic control unit to declare an emergency due to engine failure.
The pilot made an emergency landing in a vineyard located in the municipality of Sant Jaume dels Domenys (Tarragona).
During the landing run, the aircraft was significantly damaged, mainly affecting the landing gear, propeller and front part of the fuselage.
The pilot was unharmed.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has concluded that the accident was probably caused by the emergency landing, which itself was the result of engine failure during the flight.
Contributing factors:
• Incorrect identification of the fault with the engine, which led the pilot to assume that the engine had stopped entirely.
• Late detection of the power line located very near to the site chosen for the landing, which prevented the landing taking place in the chosen location and with the intended heading.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-011/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.diarimes.com/es/noticias/reus/2021/04/20/un_avio_del_cesda_aterra_emergencia_entre_vendrell_vilafranca_102609_1092.html
https://www.ccma.cat/324/una-avioneta-fa-un-aterratge-demergencia-enmig-dunes-vinyes-del-baix-penedes/noticia/3092495/
https://rctgn.cat/peces-informatives/actualitat/una-avioneta-fa-un-aterratge-demergencia-enmig-dunes-vinyes-del-baix-penedes/