Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253740

Date:Thursday 12 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: P8605
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire,
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth
Narrative:
Spitfire P8605 was being operated by No. 58 Operational Training Unit at Grangemouth when, while landing, it struck Spitfire X4282 that was taxiing on the airfield.
No one appears to have been killed in this accident, but both aircraft sustained major damage and were written off the books.
P8605 was Struck off Charge on 20/11/1942.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC.