Accident Mil Mi-35 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253745

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guya, Abiy Addi, Tigray state -   Ethiopia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed during combat mission. Tigray forces claimed that they shot down this helicopter. According to first reports, the three crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W2ngIwEQWqc
https://twitter.com/islamicworldupd/status/1384716222621683712
https://twitter.com/MapEthiopia/status/1384555557491814400
https://twitter.com/Yonigussie/status/1384554394390249481

Media: