Accident North American F-86F Sabre ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253757

Date:Thursday 20 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (RoKAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kusan AB -   South Korea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after pilot reported being chased by North Korean MiG's after crossed the demilitarized zone. The USAF pilot (Lt Col) flying a South Korean AF Sabre jet was killed while attempting a landing.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 20 April 1961, p26
The Victoria Advocat 21 April 1961, p1