Accident Aviad Zigolo MG12 G-CIUF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253763

Date:Wednesday 4 November 2020
Time:11:40 UTC
Type:Aviad Zigolo MG12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIUF
MSN: 4/2015/27
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Monster 185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near West Heath Common Quarry, 2 miles SW of Rogate, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Heath Common Quarry, Rogate, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Aviad Zigolo MG12, G-CIUF: Forced landing after propeller drive belt failure, near West Heath Common Sandpit, West Sussex, 4 November 2020. The AAIB final report was published on 8 April 2021, and the following is an extract from it:

"The pilot took off from a farm airstrip near Rogate, West Sussex, for a local flight and reported that the initial climb performance and engine rpm were normal. On reaching 900 ft agl the engine speed fluctuated, and the pilot heard a flapping sound as the propeller drive belt started to fail. The pilot reduced the throttle setting and the drive belt snapped. He then closed the throttle and the engine stopped abruptly.

The pilot set up an approach to a grass field but as he descended the glide deteriorated and the aircraft undershot into a very narrow field, coming to rest against a willow bush. The willow bush absorbed some of the impact energy and the pilot, who was uninjured, was able to vacate the aircraft without assistance. The aircraft’s right mainwheel strut and some of the fuselage tubes were damaged in the impact.

An inspection of the aircraft by the pilot after the accident found that the engine had seized, which he considered to have been caused by the engine over-speeding after the propeller drive belt had failed. The engine-driven belt pulley showed signs of overheating, due to the belt slipping.

The Aviad Zigolo MG12 is classified by the CAA as a single seat deregulated (SSDR) type, and is therefore unregulated with respect to its airworthiness. The aircraft maintenance manual requires that the drive belt is changed at 100 hour intervals. The failed belt had accumulated 44 hours in service since installation. The pilot stated that drive belts of improved quality were now available from the aircraft kit importer".

=AAIB Conclusion=
"The forced landing occurred due to the failure of the propeller drive belt. The drive belt had not exceeded its suggested service life, but new drive belts of improved quality are now available from the aircraft kit distributor."

=Damage to Airframe=
Damage to right mainwheel strut and fuselage tubes

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Flyer Magazine, July 2021 p.48: https://issuu.com/flyerdigital/docs/flyer_july_2021
2. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/604f4371e90e077fe057aafb/Aviad_Zigolo_MG12_G-CIUF_04-21.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aviad_Zigolo_MG12
4. https://bigjet.tv/aaib-investigation-to-aviad-zigolo-mg12-g-ciuf%E2%80%89/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rogate

Media:

G-CIUF at rest against a willow bush, near West Heath Common Quarry, 2 miles SW of Rogate, West Sussex 4 November 2020 (bottom left picture)