Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253765

Date:Thursday 26 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:210 AFS RAF
Registration: VV467
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Clouds Hill, 3 miles south of Bere Regis, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tarrant Rushton, Dorset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5, VV467, 210 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 28/10/1948. Written off 26/03/1953, when crashed near Clouds Hill, three miles south of Bere Regis, Dorset. While flying on a sortie from RAF Tarrant Rushton, Dorset, the aircraft's engine ran down and flamed out, and the pilot made a successful emergency "wheels up" belly landing.

The aircraft was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge on 20/04/1953 as CAT 5(S). Despite the aircraft being wrecked, the pilot was uninjured.

The reported crash location is near Clouds Hill, an isolated cottage near Wareham, and three miles South of Bere Regis, in the county of Dorset in South West England. It is the former home of T. E. Lawrence ("Lawrence of Arabia") and is owned by the National Trust. The site is in the parish of Turners Puddle in Purbeck District.

Bere Regis is a village and civil parish in Dorset, England, situated 6 miles (9.7 km) north-west of Wareham.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.143 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.354
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-SZ999 (James J Halley Air Britain 2003) 2nd Ed, p.6
4. 210 AFS ORB (Operational Record Boook)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/9/1952 to 30/4/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2148/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162863
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clouds_Hill
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bere_Regis