Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253771

Date:Friday 12 May 1961
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:N of Vientiane -   Laos
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in the Communist rebels dominated zone. Seven international journalists rescued uninjured a half hour later.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 12 May 1961, p10