Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb P8609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253774

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1941
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:72 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8609
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, about 3 miles off Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Narrative:
This Spitfire was taking part in Circus No.85, an air operation over Northern France.
At about 07:15 the squadron clashed with Me.109s, ten miles east of Dunkirk, and the pilot of P8609 was credited with damaging one of them.
On the return journey to base the Spitfire ran out of fuel and the pilot baled out about three miles off Ramsgate.
Sgt John Rutherford RAAF was picked up after only a short while in the water.

P8609 was a presentation aircraft, ' Heart Of England II '.

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list.
RAF Commands Forum.