Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253780

Date:Thursday 4 May 1944
Time:00:13 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vitry-le-François, Marne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florennes airfield in Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Mailly-le-Camp in the Aube département.

The aircraft was shot up by the rear gunner of 166 Squadron Lancaster ED905 who claimed an attacking Me 110 shot down in flames whilst orbiting near the target. One of the crew did not survive:

(FF) Leutnant Erhard Düttmann / parachute jump, wounded
(Bf) Uffz. Julius Hahn / killed
(Bw) Uffz. Heinz Vetter / parachute jump, wounded

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
NVM (NJG4_I_050)
Google Maps