Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253782

Date:Sunday 7 May 1944
Time:00:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5433
MSN: C9+EM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schliffkopf mountain, Oppenau, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hagenau airfield, modern France
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an 'Y-flug', a flight guided by the Y-Verfahren service of the Luftwaffe.
It crashed into the 1054 metres high Schliffkopf mountain and was destroyed. The two men were killed:

(FF) Obergefreiter Arno Seibert
(Bf) Obergefreiter Hermann Hasel

Sources:

NVM (NJG5_II_033, NJG6_III_001); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 84
Google Maps