Incident Mitsubishi F-2A 13-8558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253790

Date:Thursday 22 April 2021
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi F-2A
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 13-8558
MSN: M1058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mt. Hanao, Yamaguchi prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tsuiki-Nakatsu Air Base (RJFZ)
Destination airport:Tsuiki-Nakatsu Air Base (RJFZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-2 fighter jets of JASDF contacted each other in midair. Both F-2s belong to Tsuiki base, on a flight for taking photographs of a formation for an aviation magazine. A civil photographer of the aviation magazine was onboard at the F-2B. Both F-2s took of from Tsuiki at around 15:00, and the F-2B's vertical fin contacted with the F-2A's lower nose while on the way to a training area in formation at 15:05. The F-2B lost a light (weights 400 g) and an electric discharge cable (5 g), while the F-2A had a trace of contact at the lower nose. Both F-2s returned to Tsuiki safely after 16:00.
On 9th September, JASDF released an accident report. The cause of the accident was that the F-2B outstripped the F-2A from 100 feet underneath for taking photographs of F-2A. The pilot of the F-2B didn't notice a slight descent of the F-2A. Such a formation change out of the training area is generally prohibited.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9bb36406de5b89d485549f3cf6577a9f4b2f2995
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/995a4bfdd056ada95f48e9cea9b94ece279b3c4d
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/6ef42b1dd9285eca87eb518bced39aea11d57488
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/775be18132d75b71b28d2e2b7004c0e220277ebf
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20210422/k10012991751000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_004
https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/R3/20210422.pdf
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/71afbd82f11e30c0bf44e00f73e99c27b20600ed
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9846768f8a4f72811244dbfdcd2b719beb08d366