Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX N7114C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253799

Date:Thursday 22 April 2021
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX
Owner/operator:Av8 Flight School
Registration: N7114C
MSN: 2843913
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:890 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Faribault Municipal Airport (FBL/KFBL), MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Faribault, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while the student pilot was conducting his fourth takeoff during his first flight lesson, the airplane encountered a wind gust and entered a 'sharp' left turn toward a tree line. The flight instructor took control of the airplane, verified the throttle was at full power, and adjusted the airplane's pitch for best angle of climb airspeed. He thought the airplane had cleared the trees; however, the aft fuselage or empennage struck some branches causing the airplane to lose airspeed. The airplane entered a descent and impacted a field on the other side of the tree line. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, left horizontal stabilizer, and the fuselage. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the student pilot was taking off on runway 30 with wind from 270o at 11 knots with gusts to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control during takeoff in gusty wind conditions and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in the airplane colliding with trees and subsequently the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA197
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7114C

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 2023 N7114C Av8 Flight Assets LLC 0 Eden Prairie, Minnesota sub

Location