Gear-up landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253801

Date:Friday 29 January 1943
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:1 CACU RAF
Registration: P8643
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rye, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Narrative:
Spitfire P8643 was being operated by No.1 Coast Artillery Co-operation Unit when it was damaged by hitting a tree while making a low level attack on a freight train in northern France.
The pilot F/O Robert James Gee, RAFVR, was able to make it back to Rye in Kent, where he made a successful belly landing in a field. He was uninjured.

The Spitfire was sent to Westland Aircraft Ltd for repairs and was returned to service.
It was eventually written off the books on 11/9/44.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Commands Forum.