Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253802

Date:Thursday 18 June 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: P8644
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bogside Station, Clackmannanshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stn Grangemouth, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth
Narrative:
During an air exercise the pilot of this aircraft took avoiding action by making a steep dive. In the pull up from the dive the starboard wing of the Spitfire detached and the aircraft crashed and burned out.
The pilot was killed.

P/O William Manley BUTLER J/10151, RCAF (21) is buried at Grangemouth Grandsable Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAFWeb.org Casualties 1942.