Accident N-65 RA-2722G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253807

Date:Friday 23 April 2021
Time:
Type:N-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-2722G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rysevo, Cheremkhovsky district, Irkutsk region -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cheremkhovo Airfield
Destination airport:Cheremkhovo Airfield
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An amateur built light plane on a training flight crashed shortly after takeoff near Rysevo, Cheremkhovsky district, Irkutsk region. Both occupants died in the crash.

Cause:
Most likely, the cause of the crash of the N-65 RA-2722G aircraft was the pilot's error in piloting during the turn, which led to the aircraft attaining supercritical angles of attack, a stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/202104231082705276-two-people-killed-in-plane-crash-in-russias-irkutsk-region-reports-say-/
https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2021-god/117622/