Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3903N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253810

Date:Saturday 17 June 1961
Time:c. 07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3903N
MSN: D-1149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lewiston, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alliance, OH (ca 06:00)
Destination airport:Gargill Airport, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near the Lewiston Country Club after right wing struck a row of trees on a second landing attempt. Pilot Melvin Sweetapple (34), Mentor, OH.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 17 June 1961, p1/18 June 1961, p1+A2
The Pittsburgh-Times 18 June 1961, p4