Accident Robinson R44 Raven I N4055N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253814

Date:Thursday 22 April 2021
Time:21:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4055N
MSN: 2619
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Forkston, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport (KXLL)
Destination airport:Bradford County Airport, PA (N27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 22, 2021, about 2104 eastern daylight time, a Robinson Helicopter R44, N4055N, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Forkston, Pennsylvania. The pilot was fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot departed from his home airport about 13 minutes after sunset under visual flight rules and in visual meteorological conditions. He was not instrument-rated in helicopters, and the helicopter he owned was not approved for flight in instrument conditions. About 1 hour into the flight, the pilot likely encountered snow showers and instrument meteorological conditions that were forecast and moving through the area. Radar data showed that, after entering the area of weather, the pilot began a right, descending turn and the helicopter crashed in a rural, wooded area. The helicopter was destroyed by impact forces and a postimpact fire. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. There was no evidence that the pilot obtained a weather briefing or reviewed the weather prior to or during the flight.

The dark night conditions under the likely overcast skies, the obscuration of the snow showers, and the lack of terrestrial illumination due to being over a remote and wooded area were all conducive to the formation of spatial disorientation. The pilot’s lack of an instrument rating in helicopters, and the helicopter’s lack of equipage for flight instrument meteorological conditions, would also have increased the likelihood of the pilot becoming spatially disoriented. The descending right turn exhibited by the helicopter in the final moments of the flight were consistent with the pilot experiencing spatial disorientation and a subsequent loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight weather planning, which resulted in an inadvertent encounter with instrument meteorological conditions at night, spatial disorientation, and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://philadelphia.cbslocal.com/2021/04/23/helicopter-crash-allentown-wyoming-pennsylvania/
https://www.lehighvalleylive.com/allentown/2021/04/helicopter-from-allentown-airport-crashes-in-northeastern-pa.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4055N
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4055N/history/20210423/0039Z/KXLL/L%2041.48872%20-76.18101

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB