Accident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17A F-CJLL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253817

Date:Saturday 17 April 2021
Time:
Type:Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17A
Owner/operator:Centre Ecole de Vol à Voile du Haut Béarn – CEVVHB
Registration: F-CJLL
MSN: 134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oloron/Hérrère Airfield (LFCO) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oloron/Hérrère Airfield (LFCO)
Destination airport:Oloron/Hérrère Airfield (LFCO)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Oloron, the pilot was above the glide path and at too great a speed. He carried out a pull-out and turned to line up on the reciprocal runway. He lost control in the turn and collided with vegetation.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-sportine-aviacija-lak17-registered-f-cjll-on-17-04-2021-at-oloron-herreres/

http://cevvhb.fr/Pages/parc_materiel/lak17.jpg (photo)