Wirestrike Accident Agusta A119 Koala N119AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253824

Date:Friday 23 April 2021
Time:c. 13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A119 Koala
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N119AA
MSN: 14505
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Apodaca, Nuevo León -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN)
Destination airport:Francisco Garza Heliport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Agusta A119 Koala crashed at kilometer 19 of the highway of Laredo, in the municipality of Apodaca, Nuevo León after losing engine power and clipping some powerlines. The accident happened close to Aeropuerto del Norte Airport (ADN/MMAN).
The three occupants were killed.

ex XA-MSV

Sources:

https://www.elfinanciero.com.mx/monterrey/2021/04/23/se-desploma-helicoptero-en-carretera-de-apodaca-nuevo-leon/
https://lucesdelsiglo.com/2021/04/23/cae-helicoptero-cerca-del-aeropuerto-del-norte-estados/
https://d.elhorizonte.mx/local/ultim-hora-se-desploma-helicoptero-y-se-incendio-cerca-campo-militar-apodaca/3039670
https://www.transponder1200.com/breaking-impacta-helicoptero-cerca-del-adn-en-monterrey/

Media: