Loss of control Accident JCC Aviation J300 40FJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253827

Date:Friday 23 April 2021
Time:15:45 LT
Type:JCC Aviation J300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 40FJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:forest of Grayan-et-l'Hôpital, Gironde -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Rochelle/Île de Ré Airport (LRH/LFBH)
Destination airport:Saint Geours de Marenne ULM Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a navigation flight, the pilot lost control of the ULM which collided with the ground in the middle of a pine forest.

During a flight between La Rochelle and Saint-Geours-de-Maremne, the pilot lost control of the ULM. The investigation did not allow to determine the reason of this loss of control. The results of the examinations carried out show that a departure of smoke in the cockpit, due to an electric short-circuit or to a heating of the lithium battery of the cell phone of the pilot, could have occurred during the flight. Such a situation could have disturbed the pilot, or even caused the pilot or the passenger to become unwell, both of them suffering from heart problems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sudouest.fr/gironde/grayan-et-l-hopital/gironde-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-en-pleine-foret-2256498.php
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-jcc-j300-identifie-40fj-survenu-le-23-04-2021-a-grayan-et-lhopital-33/