Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253828

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6169
MSN: TR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Renaix, -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALG Poix
Destination airport:Vitry airfield
Narrative:
Blenheim N6169 Damaged by anti-aircraft fire from Belgian troops. Blenheim hit by heavy fire from the ground, Beringen, Belgium, near Renaix, France. 12-5.1940
Crew:
Pilot Officer J S BOOTH (pilot) RAF : injured

Sources:

http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/59_squadron.html
AIR81/317 / C14502311
ORB 59 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 1940 L4857 59 Sqn RAF 3 Poix-en-Picardie airfield. w/o
14 May 1940 N6173 59 Sqn RAF 3 Missing near Neerwinden, Flemish Brabant mis