Accident Heinkel He 177 A-3 2204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253861

Date:Monday 15 November 1943
Time:22:30 approx
Type:Heinkel He 177 A-3
Owner/operator:3./KG 100 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2204
MSN: 5J+AJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schellingstraße 131-133 - München-Maxvorstadt, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lechfeld airfield (Bayern)
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
The aircraft took part in exercise 'Starnberg' - combined Nachtjagd exercise in the München area, with coöperation between Flakscheinwerfer-Nachtjagd-Funkmess.

The Heinkel broke up in mid-air during evasive manoeuvres while presenting itself as a target.

(FF) Ofw. Buiskens, Heinrich / killed
(B) Ltn. Schulz, Kurt / killed
(Bf) Uffz. Pastötter, Rupert / killed
(Bs) Uffz. Neumeyer, Martin / killed
(Bs) Uffz. Gottschall, Konrad / parachute jump, wounded

Sources:

Balke, KG100, pages 174, 395, 457; Kock, KTB-NJG6, page 24
Google Maps