Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 440001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253869

Date:Thursday 11 May 1944
Time:23:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 440001
MSN: D5+ET
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Riensförde, Stade, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stade airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed due to engine failure (Motorschaden) on takeoff for an operational sortie against RAF Bomber Command. The bombers raided two rail centres at Hasselt and Louvain (Leuven) and a military camp at Bourg-Leopold, all in Belgium.
The three men were killed:

(FF) Uffz. Peter Konzer
(Bf) Ogfr. Rudi Lehmbach
(Bw) Ogfr. Heinrich Andersch

Sources:

NVM (NJG3_III_036)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps