Accident Sikorsky S-76C+ HL9285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253874

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C+
Owner/operator:HeliKorea
Registration: HL9285
MSN: 760565
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Daecheong Lake, Oak Cheon Goon -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into the Daecheong Lake during a firefighting flight, killing the copilot.

Sources:

https://news.mt.co.kr/mtview.php?no=2021042318378212499&sec=photo&pDepth2=&page=10&photonews=true
https://www.segye.com/newsView/20210423514063
https://www.hankyung.com/society/article/2021042306407

https://www.pbase.com/image/44548930 (photo in old c/s)

Location