Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS N587CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253875

Date:Saturday 24 April 2021
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N587CD
MSN: 1695
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2971 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Aransas-Mustang Beach Airport (KRAS), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Aransas-Mustang Beach Airport, TX (KRAS)
Destination airport:Port Aransas-Mustang Beach Airport, TX (KRAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 24, 2021, about 1312 central daylight time, a Cirrus SR-22 airplane, N587CD, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Port Aransas, Texas. The pilot was fatally injured, and the two passengers sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Following the local flight, the pilot was approaching the airport for landing. Witnesses noted that the airplane was “low and slow” on the approach and almost touched down short of the runway. Before landing, the pilot appeared to initiate a go-around; the engine power increased, the airplane’s nose pitched up sharply, the left wing dropped, the engine power decreased, and the airplane impacted the ground inverted in a nose-low angle in front of a row of hangers adjacent to the runway.

Video recorded by the front-seat passenger captured the accident flight and impact sequence. About 8 seconds before the impact, the video showed the flap selector switch in the UP (0%) position. About 5 seconds before the impact, the video and audio captured an increase in engine rpm, followed by a left roll, an immediate decrease in engine rpm, and impact with terrain in a left-wing low attitude.

Data downloaded from the airplane’s primary flight display showed that just prior to the accident, the airplane’s nose pitched to about 22o, as the airplane rolled to the left and then descended rapidly with a pitch of 30o nose down. The airspeed at the time the data ended was 71 knots. The left roll continued until the data ended.

The airplane was destroyed during the impact sequence. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. According to the pilot’s operating handbook for the airplane, normal landings should be made with the flaps fully extended.

Based on the cell phone video, witness observations, and the accident site evidence, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain proper airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in the exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall at an altitude too low to recover.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the go-around, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://eminetra.com/plane-crash-at-port-aransas-airport-riverside-california/510727/
https://www.kristv.com/news/local-news/plane-crash-in-port-a-leaves-one-dead-two-injured
https://eu.caller.com/story/news/2021/04/24/plane-crashes-mustang-island-airport-killing-one/7371632002/
https://www.portasouthjetty.com/articles/one-trapped-two-injured-in-plane-crash-at-mustang-beach-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=587CD
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N587CD
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7901f&lat=27.823&lon=-97.203&zoom=12.8&showTrace=2021-04-24&leg=3

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/053/001053839.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB